ga('send', 'event', 'Server', 'Cloudways');

The 480 Cable Providers in the USA [Full List]

Below are the largest cable companies in the United States. Listed cable companies include those that offer pay TV, Internet, and Phone service through a coaxial cable. These companies are technically known as MSOs, or “multiple service operators”. The term is dated now that telecommunication (DSL) companies like AT&T, CenturyLink, Verizon, and Frontier all offer TV with their fiber TV service. The distinction is still useful, though, because customers in the US will have, at most, one “cable” (MSO) company that always sells TV, and one “telco.” Cable companies tend to have a much higher pay-TV market share. Depending on your area, the competitor may offer DSL only, or they may offer TV delivered over fiber in your area.

Click here to see which of the cable providers below are available in your area.

Cable Companies in the United States

Sorted by largest footprint, or number of people that have service available. The last column shows the number of video subscribers for TV service.

TV Provider2016 Coverage Est. (People)% of USA Population CoveredEstimated TV Subscribers
XFINITY (Comcast)112,112,43835%22,306,000
Time Warner Cable (Now Charter)67,773,71321%10,821,000
Charter Communications28,551,4359%4,322,000
Cox Communications17,261,4045%4,121,000
Optimum13,363,0244%2,579,000
Bright House Networks (Now Charter)9,305,8563%2,079,000
WOW!7,907,3162%524,000
Mediacom6,504,0802%842,000
Suddenlink5,911,0322%1,084,900
RCN4,353,6691%332,000
Cable One3,221,9911%339,000
Summit Broadband1,938,2431%304,000
Wave Broadband1,699,3891%267,000
Service Electric Cable TV Inc.1,595,7051%250,000
Armstrong1,507,509<1%237,000
Midcontinent Communications1,179,814<1%185,000
Grande Communications1,109,010<1%174,000
Earthlink1,075,609<1%169,000
BRESNAN COMMUNICATIONS1,025,260<1%161,000
Atlantic Broadband972,139<1%153,000
Newwave Communications740,354<1%116,000
Blue Ridge Communications710,784<1%112,000
MCC Missouri LLC703,233<1%110,000
Buckeye CableSystem578,410<1%91,000
GCI Communication Corp.574,833<1%90,000
Service Electric Cablevision Inc.454,782<1%71,000
TDS Telecom451,804<1%71,000
Knology of Georgia Inc.422,268<1%66,000
Zito Media388,176<1%61,000
Vyve Broadband375,612<1%59,000
Internet Nebraska Corporation370,475<1%58,000
Shentel366,808<1%58,000
Click! Network351,425<1%55,000
Northland Cable Television339,463<1%53,000
MetroCast Communications316,185<1%50,000
Anne Arundel Broadband315,528<1%50,000
MetroCast Communications of Mississippi LLC281,872<1%44,000
Comporium Communications275,177<1%43,000
SureWest Kansas Operations LLC263,995<1%41,000
Morris Broadband LLC215,445<1%34,000
Blue Stream194,321<1%30,000
Northland Communications192,066<1%30,000
Horry Telephone Cooperative Inc.191,017<1%30,000
Massillon Cable TV Inc.177,286<1%28,000
Service Electric Broadband Cable172,271<1%27,000
MetroCast161,724<1%25,000
Fidelity Communications156,537<1%25,000
BendBroadband141,664<1%22,000
MetroCast Communications of CT LLC139,117<1%22,000
Antietam Cable Television Inc.136,935<1%21,000
NuLink Digital113,418<1%18,000
Community Antenna Service Inc.109,295<1%17,000
MI-Connection108,916<1%17,000
Allegiance CATV106,495<1%17,000
TruVista104,112<1%16,000
Adams Cable Service103,932<1%16,000
Longview Cable Television Inc.101,667<1%16,000
Bluffton Telephone100,632<1%16,000
Fidelity Cablevision Inc.97,912<1%15,000
En-Touch Systems Inc.95,623<1%15,000
ImOn Communications LLC91,282<1%14,000
Fidelity Cablevision85,756<1%13,000
Cable TV of East Alabama85,715<1%13,000
OneSource Communications83,805<1%13,000
Inter Mountain Cable Inc83,067<1%13,000
Mid-Hudson Cablevision81,263<1%13,000
Resort TV79,778<1%13,000
ETC Communications LLC77,333<1%12,000
Reach Broadband75,792<1%12,000
Ritter Communications75,189<1%12,000
Eagle Communications Inc.72,935<1%11,000
CATV Service68,829<1%11,000
Nittany Media Inc.68,365<1%11,000
Thames Valley Communications66,386<1%10,000
CHAMPION BROADBAND66,158<1%10,000
Kuhn Communications62,041<1%10,000
Conway Corporation60,862<1%10,000
Vision Communications60,834<1%10,000
CentraCom60,280<1%9,000
Reserve Telecommunications60,273<1%9,000
ComSouth59,030<1%9,000
Pine Bluff Cable TV57,026<1%9,000
Service Electric Cable TV of Hunterdon Inc.56,401<1%9,000
T.V. Service56,384<1%9,000
GEUS55,921<1%9,000
Cable America Missouri LLC55,855<1%9,000
Fidelity Communications Inc.51,770<1%8,000
Full Channel51,515<1%8,000
New Wave Communications51,249<1%8,000
ALLEGIANCE COMMUNICATIONS LLC50,953<1%8,000
CASSCOMM50,751<1%8,000
XIPLINE Broadband Internet49,627<1%8,000
Golden West Cablevision Inc.49,488<1%8,000
Southern Cablevision49,393<1%8,000
Frankfort Plant Board48,340<1%8,000
Rainier Connect47,429<1%7,000
USA Communications47,012<1%7,000
Northland Cable TV45,946<1%7,000
Packerland Broadband44,961<1%7,000
Access Cable Television Inc.44,145<1%7,000
Crestview Cable Communications43,652<1%7,000
Home Telecom43,036<1%7,000
AllensTV42,643<1%7,000
Coosa Cable Company Inc.42,588<1%7,000
White County Cable TV41,331<1%6,000
Alliance Communications Network40,853<1%6,000
North Texas Broadband40,147<1%6,000
Emery Telcom Video LLC39,580<1%6,000
HBC39,201<1%6,000
ATMC39,142<1%6,000
Sweetwater Cable TV38,276<1%6,000
Guadalupe Valley Communication Systems37,960<1%6,000
East AR Video37,831<1%6,000
Tele-Media37,345<1%6,000
BELD Broadband36,841<1%6,000
NKTelco Inc.36,581<1%6,000
Satview35,779<1%6,000
Shrewsbury Electric and Cable Operations (SELCO)35,634<1%6,000
Spanish Fork Community Network35,094<1%6,000
Harron Communications LP35,035<1%5,000
Mid-Rivers Telephone Cooperative Inc.34,793<1%5,000
City of Thomasville34,210<1%5,000
Coldwater Board of Public Utilities33,509<1%5,000
CPWS; CPWS Broadband33,505<1%5,000
Bee Line Inc.32,972<1%5,000
FairPoint Communications32,877<1%5,000
Pioneer Communications32,433<1%5,000
Country Cablevision31,575<1%5,000
Premier Communications31,073<1%5,000
San Bruno Cable TV29,648<1%5,000
MachLink29,246<1%5,000
Norwood Light Broadband29,057<1%5,000
SCI Broadband28,989<1%5,000
Florida Cable28,823<1%5,000
Wyandotte Municipal Services28,589<1%4,000
City of Poplar Bluff28,300<1%4,000
INDCO.NET27,724<1%4,000
Plant Tifnet27,650<1%4,000
Western Wisconsin Communications27,503<1%4,000
Mediastream27,354<1%4,000
PLWC27,234<1%4,000
TV Cable Of Andalusia Inc.27,104<1%4,000
Community Cable & Broadband26,891<1%4,000
TV Cable of Grayson County26,341<1%4,000
D&P Cable Incorporated26,327<1%4,000
City of Moultrie25,720<1%4,000
City of Wadsworth25,630<1%4,000
Vicksburg Video Inc.25,629<1%4,000
Long Lines25,566<1%4,000
Madison Communications Company Inc.25,496<1%4,000
Haefele TV25,189<1%4,000
Sjoberg's Inc.24,945<1%4,000
Strata Networks24,872<1%4,000
PTCI24,610<1%4,000
Bay Country Communications Inc24,457<1%4,000
Easton Utilities Commission24,224<1%4,000
Centrovision Inc.24,136<1%4,000
ATC Broadband LLC23,822<1%4,000
Cable Services Inc.23,714<1%4,000
GLW Broadband Inc.23,175<1%4,000
Hood Canal Communications22,876<1%4,000
Spirit Broadband22,386<1%4,000
Cheney Medical Lake TV Cable22,209<1%3,000
Beaver Valley Cable22,178<1%3,000
Nelsonville TV Cable Inc.21,992<1%3,000
Cincinnati Bell21,808<1%3,000
Glasgow Electric Plant Board21,557<1%3,000
Ashland Fiber Network21,435<1%3,000
Alaska Communications20,735<1%3,000
Hart Telephone Company20,499<1%3,000
StarVision20,339<1%3,000
Coastal-Link Communications20,235<1%3,000
Hargray20,143<1%3,000
MIcom20,058<1%3,000
Coaxial Cable TV Corp19,783<1%3,000
Murray Electric Systems19,602<1%3,000
Spirit Broadband; Middle TN Broadband19,297<1%3,000
InfoStructure Cable19,168<1%3,000
Boycom Cablevision Inc.19,138<1%3,000
Ripley Video Cable18,952<1%3,000
Consolidated Telcom18,929<1%3,000
Kilgore Cable Television Inc.18,889<1%3,000
Great Plains Communications Inc.18,843<1%3,000
Audubon Cablevision18,813<1%3,000
East Cleveland Cable TV and Communications LLC18,663<1%3,000
Hargray Telephone18,599<1%3,000
Southern Coastal Cable LLC18,547<1%3,000
Hope Community TV18,478<1%3,000
City of Cairo18,336<1%3,000
CoMPAS Cable18,218<1%3,000
Otelco Telephone LLC18,112<1%3,000
Chesnee Cable Inc.17,929<1%3,000
Fusion Media17,645<1%3,000
TVC Inc.17,331<1%3,000
VersaLink17,146<1%3,000
Piedmont Communications16,797<1%3,000
West Alabama TV Cable Co. Inc16,754<1%3,000
WT Services Inc.16,602<1%3,000
Celina Cable16,489<1%3,000
Northwest Communications16,390<1%3,000
Parish Communications16,326<1%3,000
Telephone Service Company15,847<1%2,000
Media315,832<1%2,000
Fayetteville Public Utilities15,616<1%2,000
Cunningham Telephone & Cable15,608<1%2,000
PVT Networks15,554<1%2,000
Cam Tel Co15,428<1%2,000
Rainbow Communications15,350<1%2,000
Scottsboro Electric Power Board15,096<1%2,000
Crystal Broadband Network14,984<1%2,000
Jefferson County Cable14,936<1%2,000
NEPSK Inc.14,821<1%2,000
Flint Cable Television14,409<1%2,000
Bevcomm14,373<1%2,000
Direct Communications14,263<1%2,000
Huntel Communications14,210<1%2,000
Cablevision of Marion County LLC14,150<1%2,000
Limestone Cablevision14,113<1%2,000
City of Monroe13,952<1%2,000
Inside Connect Cable13,924<1%2,000
Duo County Telecom13,696<1%2,000
Citizens Cablevision Inc13,646<1%2,000
Lycom Communications Inc13,518<1%2,000
Carolina Mountain Cablevision13,435<1%2,000
Silver Star Communications13,375<1%2,000
Hopper Telecommunications Co.13,367<1%2,000
ElbertonNET13,308<1%2,000
CableSuite 541 Inc.13,282<1%2,000
Darien Telephone Company Inc.13,233<1%2,000
Tel-Star Cablevision Inc.13,184<1%2,000
All West Communications12,942<1%2,000
City of Camilla12,910<1%2,000
TV Cable12,809<1%2,000
Bulldog Cable Georgia LLC12,740<1%2,000
Troy Cablevision Inc.12,682<1%2,000
Sunrise Communications LLC12,453<1%2,000
Clear Creek Mutual Telephone Company12,430<1%2,000
Argent Communications12,367<1%2,000
Mikrotec CATV LLC12,306<1%2,000
Big Sandy Broadband Inc.12,085<1%2,000
Spencer Municipal Utilities12,047<1%2,000
Irvine Community Television Inc.12,035<1%2,000
Horizon Cable TV Inc.11,937<1%2,000
Harlan Community Television Inc.11,714<1%2,000
CalNeva Broadband11,575<1%2,000
Clear Choice Communications11,545<1%2,000
Southern Kansas Telephone Company Inc.11,307<1%2,000
South Central Utah Telephone Association Inc10,890<1%2,000
HTC Communications10,851<1%2,000
CableSouth Media III LLC10,683<1%2,000
Clinton Cable Inc10,558<1%2,000
Opp Cablevision10,465<1%2,000
Giant Communications10,361<1%2,000
Crystal Broadband Networks10,356<1%2,000
Citizens10,286<1%2,000
Doylestown Cable TV10,228<1%2,000
Shen-Heights TV Associates Inc.10,219<1%2,000
Oberlin.net10,165<1%2,000
Spillway Communications Inc.10,026<1%2,000
Barbourville Online9,840<1%2,000
NU-Telecom9,802<1%2,000
Spring Creek Cable9,799<1%2,000
Montana Sky West9,593<1%2,000
Community Cablevision9,490<1%1,000
Mountain Zone TV Systems9,416<1%1,000
Bailey Cable TV9,345<1%1,000
Three River Digital9,303<1%1,000
Bryan Municipal Utilities8,910<1%1,000
Citizens Cable Communications8,804<1%1,000
Broken Bow Cable8,768<1%1,000
American Warrior Network8,647<1%1,000
Sumner Communications8,618<1%1,000
WestPAnet8,554<1%1,000
Falcon Broadband Inc8,500<1%1,000
Blue Devil Cable8,470<1%1,000
MTC Cable8,385<1%1,000
USA Companies L.P.8,266<1%1,000
CALNEVA BROADBANDLLC8,203<1%1,000
Demopolis CATV8,031<1%1,000
Lakeland Communications Inc.7,913<1%1,000
Manhattan Cable7,873<1%1,000
Volcano Internet Provider7,849<1%1,000
Southern Vermont Cable Company7,825<1%1,000
Golden Communications7,684<1%1,000
Coast Communications Co. Inc.7,579<1%1,000
Telecom Cable LLC7,432<1%1,000
Get Real Cable7,332<1%1,000
Independence Telecommunications Utility7,194<1%1,000
Northstar Broadband7,184<1%1,000
Family View Cable7,142<1%1,000
Nortex Communications7,109<1%1,000
Alma Telephone7,080<1%1,000
Spring City Cable7,064<1%1,000
OmniTel Communications6,904<1%1,000
New Paris Telephone Co. Inc.6,856<1%1,000
East Texas Cable6,792<1%1,000
Algona Municipal Utilities6,723<1%1,000
EagleZip.com6,672<1%1,000
Wabash Independent Networks Inc.6,667<1%1,000
Blue Valley Tele-Communications Inc.6,641<1%1,000
Stowe Cablevision6,547<1%1,000
Benton Cablevision Inc.6,544<1%1,000
Trans-Video Cable6,503<1%1,000
Orange City Communications6,475<1%1,000
Marianna and Scenery Hill Telephone Company6,417<1%1,000
Trenton TV Cable Company6,399<1%1,000
Springcom Inc.6,314<1%1,000
Southern Cayuga County Cablevision6,285<1%1,000
Heartland Cable Inc.6,275<1%1,000
Great Plains Broadband Inc.6,205<1%1,000
Sister Lakes Cable6,075<1%1,000
QCOL Inc5,979<1%1,000
Wire Tele-View Corp.5,944<1%1,000
Arvig5,926<1%1,000
Plantation Cablevision Inc.5,838<1%1,000
RMA Broadband & Cable TV5,827<1%1,000
Eastern Cable Corp5,653<1%1,000
Nova Cablevision Inc.5,648<1%1,000
Harlan Municipal Utilities5,409<1%1,000
Park TV & Electronics Inc.5,396<1%1,000
Advanced Network Communications5,372<1%1,000
The Community Agency (TCA)5,354<1%1,000
Bellaire Television Cable Co Inc.5,342<1%1,000
K2 Communications LLC5,194<1%1,000
Aurora Cable TV; Benton County Cable5,121<1%1,000
Bentleyville Communications Corporation5,075<1%1,000
ETC4,959<1%1,000
RTEC Communications4,956<1%1,000
Bracken Cablevision4,902<1%1,000
City of Philippi4,876<1%1,000
Reveille Broadband4,708<1%1,000
Pitcairn Cable4,674<1%1,000
Inter-Mountain Cable Inc4,615<1%1,000
upnorthcable.com4,602<1%1,000
TelAlaska Inc.4,520<1%1,000
City of Baxter Springs4,377<1%1,000
CENTRAL VALLEY CABLE TV4,369<1%1,000
Eastern Oregon Telecom4,237<1%1,000
S. Bryer Cable TV Corp.4,172<1%1,000
Osage Municipal Utilities4,151<1%1,000
City of Norway4,136<1%1,000
Concept Communication Corp.4,061<1%1,000
San Juan Cable Inc.4,026<1%1,000
Elwood Cable4,026<1%1,000
New Knoxville Telephone Company4,000<1%1,000
Tongue River Cable TV Inc.3,996<1%1,000
Partner Communications Cooperative3,914<1%1,000
Telepak Networks Inc.3,911<1%1,000
Cherokee Cablevision3,903<1%1,000
Chippewa Valley Cable Inc.3,890<1%1,000
CCS3,728<1%1,000
Subsidiary of Rock Port Telephone3,707<1%1,000
Buffalo Cable Television3,704<1%1,000
Iron River Cable3,667<1%1,000
GBT Communications3,664<1%1,000
Milford Communications3,592<1%1,000
Kennedy Cablevision Inc.3,549<1%1,000
Yelcot Video Group Inc.3,491<1%1,000
Woodsfield Municipal Cable3,409<1%1,000
Trinity Communications LLC3,281<1%1,000
Country Vision Cable Inc.3,177<1%Under 1,000
Milaca Local Link3,141<1%Under 1,000
PCTelecom3,140<1%Under 1,000
R & R Cable Company3,123<1%Under 1,000
United Communications Association3,116<1%Under 1,000
Seneca Cable3,048<1%Under 1,000
First Step Internet3,012<1%Under 1,000
N. W. Communications2,982<1%Under 1,000
Community Antenna System Inc.2,953<1%Under 1,000
Colfax Cable2,945<1%Under 1,000
WTC Communications Inc.2,892<1%Under 1,000
Westex Telecom2,880<1%Under 1,000
Glandorf Telephone Company Inc.2,852<1%Under 1,000
Grundy Center Municipal Utilities2,839<1%Under 1,000
Lewiston Communications2,830<1%Under 1,000
Duncan Cable2,737<1%Under 1,000
Huntel Cablevision2,711<1%Under 1,000
Eagle Cable TV And Internet2,711<1%Under 1,000
Com-Link Inc.2,708<1%Under 1,000
HiTec2,637<1%Under 1,000
Polar Telcom Inc.2,604<1%Under 1,000
Martelle Communications Co-op2,533<1%Under 1,000
Lyons Communications LLC2,486<1%Under 1,000
Nushagak Electric & Telephone Cooperative Inc.2,406<1%Under 1,000
Windbreak Cable2,346<1%Under 1,000
Cable TV Of Belzoni Inc2,309<1%Under 1,000
Custer Telephone Broadband Services2,304<1%Under 1,000
Your Telecommunications Co.2,276<1%Under 1,000
Blazing Speeds LLC2,276<1%Under 1,000
Hi-Tech SMR Communications2,235<1%Under 1,000
Three Lakes Cable TV2,223<1%Under 1,000
Evertek Inc.2,212<1%Under 1,000
Heartland Cable Broadband2,211<1%Under 1,000
Blue Mountain Cable2,209<1%Under 1,000
Walnut Communications2,204<1%Under 1,000
Blue Devil2,194<1%Under 1,000
Glenwood Telecommunications Inc2,091<1%Under 1,000
Elgin TV Association Inc.2,083<1%Under 1,000
Lone Pine Television Inc.2,015<1%Under 1,000
Altatec1,979<1%Under 1,000
Vogtmann Engineering Inc.1,968<1%Under 1,000
Cable Communications of Willsboro1,956<1%Under 1,000
Frank Howard TV Cable1,914<1%Under 1,000
Dixon Telephone Company1,901<1%Under 1,000
First Step Internet LLC1,896<1%Under 1,000
Craig Cable TV Inc.1,864<1%Under 1,000
Butler-Bremer Communications1,839<1%Under 1,000
Cable America1,836<1%Under 1,000
AIR-PIPE1,826<1%Under 1,000
Sunman Telecommunications Corporation1,809<1%Under 1,000
Russell Municipal Cable T.V.1,791<1%Under 1,000
NELSON CABLE INC.1,739<1%Under 1,000
City of Williamstown Cable & internet Service1,737<1%Under 1,000
MLGC LLC1,728<1%Under 1,000
Bagley Public Utilities1,701<1%Under 1,000
Ragland Telephone Company1,693<1%Under 1,000
Diode Communications1,678<1%Under 1,000
Wittenberg Cable TV Company1,675<1%Under 1,000
Grantsburg Telcom1,603<1%Under 1,000
MVTV Wireless1,580<1%Under 1,000
MMCTSU1,579<1%Under 1,000
ATI Networks Inc.1,573<1%Under 1,000
Western Montana CommunityTel1,563<1%Under 1,000
Dalton Telecommunications Inc.1,509<1%Under 1,000
Merr.com1,482<1%Under 1,000
Mountain VIllage Owners Association1,469<1%Under 1,000
Nextgen Communications LLC1,468<1%Under 1,000
Western Iowa Telephone1,462<1%Under 1,000
Pickwick Cablevision Inc.1,411<1%Under 1,000
Coon Rapids Municipal Communications Utility1,392<1%Under 1,000
QCOL1,374<1%Under 1,000
Laurens Municipal Power & Communications1,356<1%Under 1,000
Mapleton Communications Management Utility1,322<1%Under 1,000
Atwood Cable Systems Inc.1,257<1%Under 1,000
Full Choice Communications Inc.1,183<1%Under 1,000
City of Cascade-Locks1,183<1%Under 1,000
Farmers Mutual Telephone Company1,144<1%Under 1,000
TV Association of Republic1,116<1%Under 1,000
Panora Telco1,106<1%Under 1,000
Ritter Cable Corp1,095<1%Under 1,000
Tyson Communications1,072<1%Under 1,000
Mobius Communications Company1,041<1%Under 1,000
PC Telcom1,010<1%Under 1,000
Martell Cable Services Inc.923<1%Under 1,000
Keene Valley Video910<1%Under 1,000
St. John Cable874<1%Under 1,000
Bayou Cable Inc.845<1%Under 1,000
HIHART804<1%Under 1,000
Applied Communications Technology Inc779<1%Under 1,000
Mullan Cable717<1%Under 1,000
VS Enterprises LTD709<1%Under 1,000
H&B Communications Inc.684<1%Under 1,000
Mutual Telecommunications665<1%Under 1,000
Catalina Broadband Solutions656<1%Under 1,000
J & N Cable Systems Inc.642<1%Under 1,000
Pinpoint Communications Inc.603<1%Under 1,000
Lighthouse.Net508<1%Under 1,000
Taloga Cable504<1%Under 1,000
Oquaga Lake Cable System483<1%Under 1,000
Crosslake Communications420<1%Under 1,000
Home Telephone Company Inc.420<1%Under 1,000
Gap CableTV360<1%Under 1,000
Rebeltec Communications LLC241<1%Under 1,000
Farmers Mutual Cooperative Telephone Company237<1%Under 1,000
Supervision Inc.223<1%Under 1,000
Kentec Communications Inc206<1%Under 1,000
Dumont Telephone Company163<1%Under 1,000
Reds Cable TV142<1%Under 1,000
Hotwire Communications Ltd.43<1%Under 1,000
Wintek Corporation0<1%Under 1,000

Video subscriber figures for the largest cable companies are taken from earnings reports where available and estimated otherwise.